Skip to Main Content

2013 Spirit of the Entrepreneur Semi-Finalists Announced

September
13
2013
2013 Spirit of the Entrepreneur Semi-Finalists Announced Image.

35 entrepreneurs selected as semi-finalists from a pool of more than 160 nominees!

SAN BERNARDINO, Calif., September 13, 2013 – The Inland Empire Center for Entrepreneurship (IECE) at Cal State San Bernardino announced the semi-finalists for this year’s Spirit of the Entrepreneur Awards program. The semi-finalists will attend a reception on October 2 where they will meet and interact with the event judges. Immediately following the reception the judges will convene and select the finalists for the 11th annual awards black-tie gala, which will take place on November 19 at the Ontario Convention Center.

The 2013 Inland Empire entrepreneurial semi-finalists include:

  • Willa Bagwell - Animal Friends of the Valleys - Wildomar
  • Jay & Sue Boyd - Boyd Specialties Manufacturing - Colton
  • Denny Buskirk - PSG Grand Terrace - Grand Terrace
  • Karen DiCarlo - Santa Claus, Inc. - San Bernardino
  • Gil & Roland Dickason - H&A Transmissions, Inc. - Rancho Cucamonga
  • Tony Falco - Accurate Leak Locators, Inc. - Menifee
  • Chris Francis - Logos Architecture, Inc. - Corona
  • Dan Hill - Mach One Air Charters, Inc. - Chino
  • Bruce Himes - Western Water Works Supply Company - Chino Hills
  • Sam Howard – Argeron, Inc. - Murrieta
  • Drew Jorgenson - OmniPlatform - Riverside
  • Bob Kunesh - SacTec Solar, Inc. - Palm Springs
  • Chris Kuran - Waterstone Faucets - Murrieta
  • Phil Kurtz - HP Wetmore - Chino
  • Kevin & Eric Mahaffy & Schmidt - EXQUADRUM, Inc. - Adelanto
  • Brad McDermith - Computer Options, Inc. - Redlands
  • Gary & Sally Myers - BMW Management - Temecula
  • Joan Nguyen - MeriEducation - Riverside
  • Roger Orton - Globe Plastics - Chino
  • Donna Purcell - Prestige Mold, Inc. - Rancho Cucamonga
  • Mike Quraishi - Aladdin Cleaning Services, Inc. - Corona
  • Adel Sayegh - Universal Surveillance Systems, LLC - Rancho Cucamonga
  • Bill Scott - Scott Turbon Mixer, Inc. - Adelanto
  • Biren Shukla - Forum Info-Tech, Inc. - Corona
  • C.J. & Sarah Sillers - Brewcakes - Redlands
  • Satya Singh - Food Tech Enterprises - Corona
  • Sandy Slade - Skillastics - Corona
  • Linda Smith - Four-D College - Colton
  • Terrance Stone - Young Visionaries - San Bernardino
  • John & Steve Suhr & Smith - JS Technologies Inc. - Lake Elsinore
  • Connie Threlkel - Goodfaith Medical Transportation Co., Inc. - San Bernardino
  • Moe & Jon Vasquez & Armstrong - Do It American Manufacturing, LLC - Corona
  • Levi Vincent - PSTalent.com, LLC - Palm Springs
  • Kostas Vitakis - Vitco Food Services - Fontana
  • Kim Walden - Budget Transmissions II, Inc. - San Bernardino
  • Tickets for the Spirit of the Entrepreneur Awards program are available HERE. The gala event includes a cocktail reception, dinner, entertainment and awards. For more information call (909) 537-3708 or email Mike Stull.

    << Back to News List